Features
Server Type / Form Factor
  • Type: Enterprise Rack Server


  • Form Factor: 1U Rack


  • Socket: Dual-socket (2 x Intel Xeon 6 Processors)
1U Rack Server (high-density dual-socket)
Processor (CPU)
  • Processor Family: Intel Xeon 6 (E-core and P-core series)


  • Max Sockets: 2


  • Max Cores per Socket: Up to 144 E-cores or 86 P-cores


  • Max TDP: Up to 500 W per processor


  • Performance: Up to 1.69x better performance per watt vs previous gen
2 × Intel Xeon 6 6700P/6500P/6700E Scalable Processors, up to 350 W TDP
Memory (RAM)
  • Memory Type: DDR5 RDIMM (registered ECC only)


  • DIMM Slots: 32 DDR5 DIMM slots (16 per processor)


  • Maximum Capacity: Up to 8 TB


  • Speed: Up to 6400 MT/s


  • Protection: ECC with advanced RAS features
32 × DDR5 DIMM slots; up to 6400 MT/s (DDR5) or 8000 MT/s (MRDIMMs)
Storage
  • Front Drive Bay Options: Up to 8 x EDSFF E3.S Gen5 NVMe (max 122.4 TB)


  • Configuration Option: Up to 8 x 2.5-inch SAS/SATA/NVMe (max 245.6 TB)


  • Supported Drives: SAS, SATA, NVMe SSD (EDSFF E3.S, 2.5-inch)


  • RAID Support: PERC H365i/H965i/H975i controllers (RAID 0, 1, 5, 6, 10, 50, 60)
Not detailed in available sources
Expansion / Connectivity
  • PCIe Slots: Up to 2 x16 Gen5 PCIe slots + OCP 3.0 front riser


  • Slot 31/32: 1 x16 FH-HL/FL or OCP 3.0


  • Networking: OCP 3.0 (1/10/25/100 GbE); NVIDIA BlueField-3 DPU options


  • GPU Support: Up to 3 x 75W single-width GPUs


  • Front Ports: 1 x USB 2.0 Type C, optional additional USB
Not detailed in available sources
Redundancy & Reliability
  • Power: 2 x AC or DC redundant power supply units


  • Cooling: Redundant hot-swap fans; advanced cooling options


  • Reliability: Hot-swap components, NVMe BOSS boot optimization
Not detailed in available sources
Operating System Support
  • Microsoft Windows Server with Hyper-V


  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL)


  • Canonical Ubuntu Server LTS


  • VMware ESXi


  • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server (SLES)
Microsoft Windows Server, Red Hat Enterprise Linux, SUSE Linux Enterprise, Ubuntu, VMware ESXi, CentOS
Security Features
  • Dell SafeBIOS Secure Core


  • System Lockdown and Cryptographic Erase


  • Firmware Update Verification and TPM 2.0


  • Secure Boot and Multi-Factor Authentication
TPM 2.0, Secure boot, Chassis intrusion detection, BIOS and iBMC access protection
Management & Monitoring
  • iDRAC10 Enterprise: Embedded remote management


  • Dell OpenManage Enterprise: AI-driven management


  • APIs: Redfish APIs for automation and orchestration
iBMC with Redfish, SNMP, IPMI 2.0; FusionDirector; Remote KVM, BIOS recovery, firmware updates, log analysis
Warranty & Support
  • Standard Warranty: 3 Years ProSupport (parts, labor, onsite)


  • Optional Support: ProSupport Plus, ProSupport Enterprise, extended terms
3-Year Manufacturer Warranty; Onsite installation and support by Infome Technologies

Key Features Comparison

PowerEdge R670 Rack Server

High-Performance Dual-Socket Intel Compute
The Dell PowerEdge R670 is a 1U rack server supporting dual Intel Xeon 6 Processors with up to 144 E-cores or 86 P-cores per processor (288 E-cores or 172 P-cores total), delivering up to 1.69x better performance per watt for virtualization, cloud-native apps, SDS, hyperscale, and scale-out databases.
Ultra-High DDR5 Memory Capacity
Supports up to 8 TB of DDR5 RDIMM memory across 32 DIMM slots with speeds up to 6400 MT/s, providing massive headroom for memory-intensive applications while maintaining ENERGY STAR compliance.
Flexible NVMe Storage Options
Offers high-density front drive configurations including up to 8 x EDSFF E3.S Gen5 NVMe drives (max 122.4 TB) or 8 x 2.5-inch SAS/SATA/NVMe (max 245.6 TB), enabling scalable all-flash storage for modern data centers.
PCIe Gen5 & GPU-Accelerated Expansion
Built on PCIe Gen5, it provides up to 2 x16 PCIe slots plus OCP 3.0 front networking, supporting up to 3 x 75W single-width GPUs and NVIDIA BlueField-3 DPU options (200/400 GbE) for AI, networking acceleration, and composable infrastructure.
Enterprise Security & iDRAC10 Management
Features Dell SafeBIOS Secure Core, system lockdown, cryptographic erase, and firmware verification, paired with iDRAC10 Enterprise, OpenManage Enterprise, and Redfish APIs for AI-driven automation and management.
Dense 1U Power Efficiency
With dual redundant AC/DC power supplies, advanced cooling, and front/rear I/O configurations (hot aisle/cold aisle), the R670 maximizes rack density while optimizing power usage for CSPs and enterprise data centers.
Dual-Socket Intel Xeon 6 Power
Supports 2 Intel Xeon 6 processors with up to 144 cores and 350W TDP in a 1U form factor.
High-Speed DDR5 Memory
32 DIMM slots supporting DDR5 up to 6400 MT/s or MRDIMMs up to 8000 MT/s.
PCIe 5.0 Expansion
Includes hot-swappable OCP 3.0 NICs with PCIe Gen5 support for high-speed I/O.
AI-Driven Reliability
Features AI memory self-healing and PCIe fault diagnostics to reduce downtime.
Flexible RAID Storage
Supports RAID 0/1/5/6/10/50/60 with supercapacitor-backed cache protection.
Advanced iBMC Management
Integrated iBMC with Redfish, IPMI, HTML5 KVM, and optional FusionDirector support.

PowerEdge R670 Rack Server vs FusionServer 1288 V8 Rack Server : Which should I choose?

Choosing the right server is a critical decision for any business, and comparing PowerEdge R670 Rack Server and FusionServer 1288 V8 Rack Server gives you clear insights into which solution aligns best with your IT requirements. These servers are built for high performance, but they may differ in areas such as processor capacity, memory, storage, and scalability, making a side-by-side comparison easy.

This direct comparison helps you quickly identify the strengths and limitations of each server, which helps you determine which model best supports your workloads, applications, and long-term IT goals. By evaluating them together, you can make a smarter investment that ensures reliability and efficiency for your business.

Looking for more Servers Brand wise?

Discover the full range of

Still unsure which Servers is right for you?

Contact Infome for expert guidance.

Infome Expert Consultation